Incident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler ZK-GDC, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Ruapehu Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GDC
MSN: 7075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Centennial Park, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Centennial Park airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Tod Mc'daniel Peak. Glider dived into ground after a winch launch.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal Vol 26 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1972 ZK-GDC Ruapehu Gliding Club Raetihi, Whanganui unk