Incident Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4 ZK-GDM, Friday 18 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4
Owner/operator:Eastern Bay of Plenty Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GDM
MSN: FMD46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Manawahe, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kawerau
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While being towed by Auster J/1B ZK-AYU from Kawerau to Rotorua, the Auster went into a spin and the glider had trouble getting released. Eventually the glider broke free, but there not enough height for recovery and the glider crashed. The pilot was uninjured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Ian Raymond Todd.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical society of New Zealand, Journal Vol 27 No 1, 1984.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1975 ZK-GDM I M Pride & A A Schulte near Matamata, Waikato unk
18 February 1984 ZK-GDM Eastern Bay of Plenty Gliding Club near Matamata, Waikato unk