Wirestrike Incident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk ZK-CWX, Thursday 14 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-CWX
MSN: 818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tangiteroria, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter William Beatty. Hit power lines while topdressing but able to land safely.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1972 ZK-CWX Rotorua Aerial Services Syndicate Roydon Downs, Bay of Plenty 2 unk