Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88288

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6748
MSN: 1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cesaró (ME), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle (LIBV) (BA)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi (TRA) (TR), Sicily
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains of Parco Naturale dei Nebrodi (Monti Nebrodi) while flying together with MM6784. Pilot Ten Vito Falco (24) tried to eject but killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1990_08/19900808_0011.pdf