Incident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88292

Date:Thursday 7 November 1991
Time:c. 18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6708
MSN: 1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fontanelice (BO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare AB (RMI) (RN) (18:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM6806 while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Cap Andrea Scali (30) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_071191.htm