Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6839, Thursday 16 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1992
Time:c. 14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6839
MSN: 1139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi SE of Isola di Pianosa (LI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (13:39)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during exercise with two other F-104. Pilot Ten Alessandro Brondi (24) killed and body found two month later.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_160192.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1992/01/17/page_001.pdf