Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6869, Thursday 6 May 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6869
MSN: 1169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during take-off. Pilot Ten Ettore Di Blasio (27) ejected but killed. Aircraft came to rest in a field ca 400 meters apart after crossing a street.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6869.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1993_05/19930507_0014.pdf
http://www.aereimilitari.org/forum/topic/1019-incidenti-dellf-104/page-2