Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6727, Wednesday 19 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1994
Time:0 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6727
MSN: 1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:(RI -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise AB (CE) (15:18)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Monte Giano after loss of control. Pilot Ten Fabio Campitelli (29) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www1.adnkronos.com/Archivio/AdnAgenzia/1994/01/19/Cronaca/AERONAUTICA-CADE-F-104-PILOTA-DISPERSO_205200.php
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6820.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1994_01/19940120_0006.pdf