Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6878, Wednesday 15 February 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6878
MSN: 1178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montanera (CN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in dry riverbed after control failure. Pilot Cap Alessandro Gentilini ejected safely at high altitude.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1995/