Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88300

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54256
MSN: 583H-5207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Isola di Montecristo (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia (08:51)
Destination airport:Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Tyrrhenian Sea while low flying in misty weather conditions. Pilot instructor Cap Massimo Maria Giovanni Susini (31) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http:/digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm54256.htm
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1995/06/21/cade-f104-muore-il-pilota.html