Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter MM6944, Wednesday 4 November 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1998
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6944
MSN: 1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Trápani-Birgi (TPS), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trápani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Destination airport:(TPS)
Narrative:
Engine problems during return to base while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Magg Giuseppe Fumo (32) forced to eject over the sea and recovered unharmed. Crashed in the Sicilian Channel near the Isola di Marettimo.

Sources:

Scramble 278
AFM May 2002, p74