Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter MM6938, Monday 18 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1999
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6938
MSN: 1238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 km NW of Marsala (TP), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trápani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Main landing gear failed to retract after take-off. Pilot Magg Fabrizio Majerna (32) ejected over the sea between Marsala and Isola di Favignana.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_ASAM.htm]