Incident Lockheed TF-104G-M Starfighter MM54558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88308

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2000
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G-M Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54558
MSN: 583F-5946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marina di Alberese (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Controlled ditching 6 km from the coast with landing gear problems after hard touch-and-go landing at Grosseto. Instructor Cap Marco Amort and student S.Ten Antonio Di Matteo ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 257
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm