Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter MM6778, Thursday 2 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 2002
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6778
MSN: 1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB (EBFS)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB (LWR)
Narrative:
Crashed on runway when approaching too high and with high sink rate in bad visibility. Aircraft broke into two pieces. Pilot Ten Andrea Franceschinis (29) survived, but was badly injured.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-2002/
916 Starfighter