Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF MM7237, Monday 26 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 2004
Time:c. 18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7237
MSN: 61-302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 mi NW of Trapani, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi (TPS/LICT)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi (TPS/LICT)
Narrative:
Ditched in the Mediterranean Sea after engine failure while on return from training mission. Pilot Cap Giuseppe Morana (33) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 299
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/2004/01/27/un-16-cade-in-mare-si-salva.html
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/720/