This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15 |
Owner/operator: | People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Anju -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ZYDD |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLAAF. MiG-15bis of the 4th FAD, 12th Regiment shot down by the F-86A flown by 1th Lt David B. Freeland(4th FIW, 336th FIS). Oct 16, 1951 was a disastrous day for the PLAAF 4th FAD, lossing the division in combat with the 4th FIW, 8 MiG's and two pilots. Four days later, the 4th FAD was withdrawn from the front and was replaced by the 3th FAD.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: