Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88336

Date:Sunday 9 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Sinanju and Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
196th IAP. This MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324th IAD) flown by St/Lt Andriushko was shot down by the F-86A-5 49-1257 flown by now Capt Richard S. Becker(4th FIW 334th FIS). Andriushko ejected safely and was rescued. FEAF continued Operation Strangle against North Korean railroads.
That was the 6th MiG kill of Becker(actually the 5th counting the MiG damage of April 22 and reported as destroyed). Capt. Richard S. Becker and Capt. Ralph D. Gibson of the 335th FIS were crowned this day, as 2th and 3th USAF jet Aces of the Korean war.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin, D.Becker,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.