This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-OCT-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15bis |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Northeast of Sonchon -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:17th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD)flown by Kapt I.N.Morozov was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Col.Francis S. Gabreski(4th FIW, HQ). I.N.Morozov was killed. USAF claims for the day were for 6 MiGs, 3 MiG more as probable were also claimed by the F-80s pilots of the 36th FBS. V-VS claims were for 5 F-86, 1 F-84 and 1 F-80. Actually losses were 2 MiGs shot down, one RF-80, and one F-84. One MiG was slight damaged and one F-86 poss also damaged.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: