This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-APR-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | South of Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ZYDD |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:176th GIAP. In a interception mission of a recce RB-45, the MiG-15 flown Lt. V. F.Negodyaev, wingman of Kapt Grigorii I. Ges, suffered engine failure and had to carry out an emergency landing in a paddy field. Pilot rescued.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.
Related books: