This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles east of Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:176th GIAP.This MiG-15 of the 176th GIAP flown by St/Lt Yakolev was heavy damaged by the F-86A-5 flown by Capt James Jabara(4th FIW 334th FIS). Yakolev was wounded in the back and was forced to make a emergency landing about 15 miles east of Sinuiju. That was the only MiG loss Apr 12, 1951 and the second MiG kill of James Jabara(Officialy 3 counting the overclaim of Apr 10, 1951).
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.