ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88350
Last updated: 27 July 2020

Date:22-DEC-1950
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
177th IAP. This MiG-15bis was flown by St/Lt A.A.Zub and was heavy damaged by the F-86A-5 flown by LtCol Glenn Eagleston(4th FIW). Eaglestone shoot a very long burst which struck Zub’s
MiG in the fuselage and wings. The MiG went into an uncontrolled spin and at low altitude, Zub ejected. Unfortunately, he was too low when he ejected and he broke his both legs when hit the ground, so he had to be hospitalized, and never fly a combat sortie over Korea again. Zub MiG was one of the two losses of Dec 22, 1951.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,S.Kramarenko.

Related books: