Accident MiG-15 , Tuesday 3 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1951
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sonchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Narrative:
176th GIAP. This MiG-15 was flown by St/Lt A. V. Verdysh and was heavy damaged by the F-86A-5s of R.McLain and W.Yancey.Verdysh crash-land his MiG at Antung and the plane was written off. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,S.Kramarenko.