Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 , Tuesday 23 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinuiju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PLAAF 7th Regiment 4th FAD. This MiG-15 was shot down by the F-84E Thunderjet flown by 1th Lt Jacob Kratt(523 FES, 27 FEW). That was Kratt's second kill of the day.(PLAAF 4th FAD two MiG losses of Jan 21, 1951 are full admited)

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang.