This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-OCT-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15bis |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | MiG Alley -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:523th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD)flown by St/Lt B. Pavlovsky was shot down by one F-86A-5 flown by 1th Lt Raymond O.Barton(4th FIW, 334th FIS). Two MiGs were claimed this day, actually only one was downed(Barton's victory).One F-84E(49-2420) was shot down by one MiG of the 176th GIAP
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: