This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15 |
Owner/operator: | People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ZYDD |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLAAF 14th FAD 40th Regiment. Shot down by John W. Honaker(4th FIW 335th FIS), full admitted. One of the seven MiGs losses by the PLAAF this day(Eight MiG were losses Dec 13, 1951: seven PLAAF and one V-VS). The PLAAF 14th FAD 40th Regiment, pay de price of the inexperiencie of his pilots: the 7 MiG losses belong to the Division.All the Chinese pilots ejected but one died when his parachute failed to open.The F-86s came in behind the MiGs of the 14th PLAAF 14D before coult even drop their wings tanks.USAF losses were two F-86s, one by MiG of the PLAAF 3th FAD 9th Regiment.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: