Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88396

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 14th FAD 40th Regiment. Shot down by Maj George Davis(4th FIW 334 FIS), full admitted and his third MiG of the journey(one V-VS and two PLAAF). This MiG was one of the seven MiGs losses by the PLAAF this day(Eight MiG were losses Dec 13, 1951: seven PLAAF and one V-VS). The PLAAF 14th FAD 40th Regiment, pay de price of the inexperiencie of his pilots: the 7 MiG losses belong to the Division.All the Chinese pilots ejected but one died when his parachute failed to open.The F-86s came in behind the MiGs of the 14th PLAAF 14D before coult even drop their wings tanks.USAF losses were two F-86s, one by MiG of the PLAAF 3th FAD 9th Regiment.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.