This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1951 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:523th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD) flown by S/T A. Shevarev was shot down by one F-86A-5 flown by Capt Jack A. Robinson(4th FIW, 334th FIS).A. Shevarev ejected and was rescued.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)