Accident MiG-15bis 689 red, Friday 26 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 689 red
MSN: 0615389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
196th IAP, 324th IAD. This MiG flown by St/Lt Fiodor Shebanov was shot down in combat with F-80s Shooting Stars(Also reported as F-84s). Shebanov was an ace of the 196th IAP with six victories and was killed in this combat.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, Sutyagin.