This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-NOV-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15bis |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | MiG Alley -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:523th IAP, 303th IAD. This MiG was flown by St/Lt G. Shatalov, an ace with five victories. He was shot down after a very hard and difficult combat by the F-86 flown by Maj Winton Marshall of the 4th FIW, 335th FIS. Spinning down both Marshall and Shalatov, this last recovered right beside the Sabre and was at 12 o'clock position - directly in front of Marshall. The Sabre open fire and the MiG was hit, caught fire and exploded, killing Shatalov.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,W. Marshall.
Related books: