Accident MiG-15 , Saturday 24 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anshan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
72th GIAP. This MiG-15 flown by Kapt Y.Savinov(KIA) was shot down by the F-86A-5 Sabre 49-1257 flown by 1th Lt Richard S.Becker.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, R.S.Becker,W.Thompson,X.Zhang,S.Kramarenko.