This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-10 was shot down by a USAF North American F-51D Mustang (pilot: Ralph H. Saltsman).
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)