Accident Polikarpov Po-2 , Sunday 23 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2
Owner/operator:Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Polikarpov Po-2 was shot down by a USMC Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat (pilot: Eugene Van Gundy - Tom Ullom).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)