Accident MiG-15 , Monday 12 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Namsi -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
28th GIAP. Ten MiG of the 28th GIAP led by Maj V.I.Kolyadin, bounced near Namsi a flight of four F-80C of the 36th FBS.The MiG-15 flown by St/Lt Sokolov attemting to get in the tail of the F-80 of 2th Lt Charles Blomberg collided with the MiG flown by St/Lt Bushmelev. Both Soviet pilots were killed in the colission.

The MiG-15 was shot down by a USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star (pilot: ?).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, X.Zhang,S.Kramarenko.