Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88500

Date:Sunday 18 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Hich'on -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF. This MiG-15 aparently from the 3th FAD 7th Regiment, was shot down by two F-84E pilots of the 111th FBS 136th FBW, 1th Lt K.C.Cooley and 1th Lt J.M.Hewett. The 111th FBS was in this moment under attack of some 18 MiGs.Two of the 111th F-84s Thunderjets were shot down and a third damaged.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko