ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8852
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JAN-1968 |
Time: | 15:35 |
Type: | Cessna A185E |
Owner/operator: | Bird & Sons Inc |
Registration: | PI-C985 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Snoqualmie Pass, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:attempt to follow hiway under adverse weather conditions.Hit mt slope. Recovery date 1/14/68.
Sources:
NTSB