This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A twin-engine military aircraft, most likely J-6, went down after striking birds at low altitude during an aerobatics training flight. The pilot did not eject and died in the crash.
Sources:
https://m.mysmth.net/article/FlightGear/2104 