This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 1980 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93322 |
| MSN: | 18503219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Shaktoolik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nome,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During contract flight aircraft entered stall spin at low altitude and crashed. Spanish scientist Felix Rodriguez de la Fuente (52) , Alberto Mariano Huescar, Teodoro Roa, and Warren Dobson (pilot) died in the crash while filming.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 March 1980
https://www.efe.com/efe/castillayleon/turismo-naturaleza/41-almendros-en-ausencia-de-rodriguez-la-fuente/50000474-4487661?utm_source=wwwefecom&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=rss 