This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The fighter jet struck a flock of birds at low altitude and became uncontrollable. The pilot ejected and survived. The aircraft crashed in flames.
Sources:
https://m.mysmth.net/article/FlightGear/2104 