Accident Nanchang Q-5 , Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A novice naval pilot forgot to lower the gear before landing. The Q-5 attack aircraft landed on its belly, caught fire, and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

https://m.mysmth.net/article/FlightGear/2104