This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Chinese J-6 fighter crashed on this date subsequent to engine problems. The unidentified pilot died in the accident. No other information is known.
Sources:
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=73303&s=fwzxfbbt https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2 