This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 October 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang JJ-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 9th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Foshan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In a night-time flight, the trainer jet piloted by Ruihong YU and a trainee pilot collided with another military aircraft in the formation. The trainee pilot ejected and survived, but Yu died in the accident. The other aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=73303&s=fwzxfbbt https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E4%BA%8E%E7%91%9E%E7%BA%A2/50987902 