Mid-air collision Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133315, Wednesday 25 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133315
MSN: 286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Norwegian coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Essex/VS-36
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two S2F Tracker collided during NATO maneuver between Icland and English Cannel and crashed in the sea.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 September 1957, p2
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 September 1957, p1
Forgotten Props