Accident Shenyang J-5? , Sunday 7 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Unit 7296
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suixi County, Zhanjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Huagui PU died in a training accident. He was qualified to fly Yakovlev Yak-18, MiG-15bis, and Shenyang J-5.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%92%B2%E5%8D%8E%E8%B4%B5/23750211?fr=ge_ala
http://bbs.kqjzyw.com/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=397