Accident Nanchang Q-5? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88599

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 4th Test Flight Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanchang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Qingyong WU was fatally injured in a test flight crash. He was a skillful pilot of Nanchang Q-5, and the location where the accident occurred was in agreement with the production base of Q-5. Yet, according to his daughter's account (Wu, 2023), he could also fly "2nd generation fighter," which probably referred to Chengdu J-7.

Sources:

Wu, L. 2023. My father in the blue sky. Jiangxi Daily, 2023/05/19. p. 10 (in Chinese)
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%90%B4%E6%B8%85%E6%B0%B8/23332741?fr=ge_ala