This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near the Yalu -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ZYDD |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:196th IAP. This MiG-15 of the 196th IAP flown by St/Lt Y.Samusin was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Capt James Jabara(4th FIW 334th FIS). Samusin ejected in time at about 6000 ft and was rescued. That what the third MiG kill of James Jabara(4 officialy listed minus overclaim of 10 Apr, 1951).
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: