Accident MiG-15bis , Monday 25 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1951
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dandong, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Narrative:
18th GIAP. MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP(303th IAD) flown by St/Lt N.A.Ageyev, damaged in aerial battle by one F-86A-5 flown by Capt Milton Nelson(4th FIW, 335th FIS). This aircraft smashed into an earthen embankment and disintegrated in Andong, China, killing its pilot.

Sources:

Seidov, I. 2014. Red Devils over the Yalu. Solihull, England, UK: Helion & Company.