Accident Cessna A185F N8245Q, Thursday 16 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1979
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Gulfcoast Cont
Registration: N8245Q
MSN: 18503637
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westwego, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft leveled off at 40ft above runway until past overrun,then nosed straight up.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB