This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUL-1951 |
Time: | 11:05 |
Type: |  MiG-15bis |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Northeast of Pyongyang -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:523th IAP.This MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD) flown by St/Lt A.A.Obukhov was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Col Francis S. Gabreski(4th FIW, HQ).A.A.Obukhov was KIA.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: