This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1951 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18th GIAP. This MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP 303th IAD flown by Kapt V.A.Sohan was shot down by the F-86A-5 49-1257 flown by 1th Lt Richard S. Becker(4th FIW 334th FIS). Sohan ejected safely and was rescued. This day the FEAF began Operation Strangle against North Korean railroads.
That was the 4th MiG kill of Becker(actually the third counting the MiG damage of April 22 and reported as destroyed).
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,R.Becker,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.