Incident MiG-15bis 393 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88626

Date:Sunday 12 April 1953
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 393 red
MSN: 2315393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siodzio area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
913th IAP, 32th IAD. This MiG flown by the Soviet ace Kapt Semen A.Fedorets was heavy damaged in combat with F-86s of the 51th FIW 39th FIS. After hitting with a burst the F-86F-15 51-12971 flown by the USAF ace 1th Lt Joseph M. McConnell, Fedorets MiG was hit by the fire of McConnell or another Sabre. McConnell was the second victory of Fedorets of the day, the first was the F-86F 51-12970 flown by Lt Norman E. Green of the 4th FIW 335th FIS, shot down early. Fedorets eject at a height of 11,000m but only opened the chute at 2000-2500m. He was wounded in the left leg prior to eject and was hospitalised for two months.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,S.Fedorets.